Sudden cardiac arrest takes ~350,000 American lives each year. Survival can exceed 70% when a shock is delivered within 3 minutes. Get CPR + AED trained at AED Leader →
Funding guide · Updated 27 Oct 2026

AED grants 2026: who pays, how much and how to apply

Updated 27 October 2026 by the AED Best Brands editorial team · Every program linked to its source · Every number sourced

Short answer

There is no single national AED grant. Funding comes from state programs (up to $2,500 in Massachusetts), FEMA's fire grant, USDA rural funds, foundations (up to 75% of the cost) and some sellers ($2,000). Most awards cover one AED package: $2,000 buys a Philips OnSite Value Package at $1,581.80 (27 Oct 2026). Apply to two or three at once.

OnSite Value Package, $1,581.80 See the 7 sources

0National AED grant programs
12.4%AEDs funded vs requested, WA schools FY25
$2,500Massachusetts max award
75%Medic One cost share

01Where AED grant money actually comes from in 2026

There is no single national AED grant. Money comes from five places: state programs, the FEMA fire grant, USDA rural funds, foundations and AED sellers. Each one funds a different kind of applicant, so the first job is to find the source that fits you.

SourceTypical awardWho can applyLast checked
State programs (example: Massachusetts AED Equipment Program)Up to $2,500 per recipient[2]Cities, towns, state colleges, nonprofits with first responder vehiclesOct 2023 round
State school funds (example: Washington OSPI)$3,000 per district[1]School districtsEnded 1 Jul 2025
FEMA Assistance to Firefighters Grant (AFG)Department-sized: $82,862 to one fire department[3]Fire departments and nonaffiliated EMSAnnual federal round
USDA Community FacilitiesGraduated grant or loan; $6,400 for one defibrillator[4]Public bodies and nonprofits in towns under 20,000Year-round
Medic One Foundation (Washington)Up to 75% of equipment cost[5]501(c)(3) and government, public placementJul to Aug 2026 window
Hopey's Heart FoundationA donated AED[6]501(c)(3), government, public schoolsQuarterly decisions
AED Superstore$2,000, two a year[7]Individuals, businesses, churches, fire departmentsLast deadline 1 Jun 2024

Notice what is missing: schools, churches and small businesses outside these programs. For most of them, the real options are a local foundation, a service club or a community hospital, and the same paperwork described below wins those too.

02How likely is an AED grant? The numbers

Lower than most guides admit. Washington's school AED grant is the clearest public record: in fiscal 2025 OSPI received 67 applications asking for 282 AEDs and funded 35 AEDs with $150,000[1].

Sourced calculation: Washington school AED grants, FY2025
AEDs funded / AEDs requested = 35 / 282 = 12.4%
Districts awarded: 44; districts that completed the grant: 34 (9 could not meet the requirements)[1]
Then the program closed on 1 July 2025[1].

Two lessons follow. Apply to two or three sources at once, and finish the paperwork, because 9 of 44 Washington awardees lost the money on requirements, not on merit[1].

03What an AED grant buys at 2026 prices

Most awards sit between $2,000 and $3,000. At 27 Oct 2026 prices that covers one complete package, or two recertified units[8].

Grant sizeWhat it buysPrice (27 Oct 2026)Left over
$2,000Philips OnSite Value Package Recommended$1,581.80 (AED, pads, battery, cabinet, case)$418.20
$2,000HeartSine 350P Package$1,463.80$536.20
$2,0002 x recertified Philips OnSite$1,750 (if the grant allows recertified)$250
$2,500ZOLL AED Plus Value Package$2,144.70$355.30
$3,000Defibtech Lifeline Package + CPR class$1,541.50 + $785 = $2,326.50$673.50
Sourced calculation: a 75% matching grant
Philips OnSite new: $1,589 x 25% = $397.25 your share
OnSite Value Package: $1,581.80 x 25% = $395.45[5][8]

Check the grant rules on recertified units before you count on them. Many grant and procurement rules ask for new devices; our refurbished vs new guide covers the trade-off.

Need a quote for your grant application?

Philips OnSite Value Package: $1,581.80 with cabinet and case. ZOLL AED Plus Value Package: $2,144.70. Prices checked 27 Oct 2026; the product page is the itemized quote reviewers ask for.

OnSite Value Package, $1,581.80 See it at Response Ready
FDA-approved modelCabinet and case includedFree shipping

04How to apply for an AED grant: 6 steps reviewers look for

  1. Pick the source that fits your type: fire and EMS to AFG, rural public bodies to USDA, nonprofits and schools to foundations.
  2. Attach an itemized quote: model, part numbers, price and date. A dated product page works, for example the OnSite Value Package.
  3. Show where it goes: a floor plan with the AED reachable in about 3 minutes; size it with our AED quantity calculator.
  4. Name the trained responders: a group CPR and AED class runs from $785 for 10 people (group CPR training cost).
  5. Budget the upkeep: pads and battery for 8 years, $236 to $759 by model (AED lifespan and parts cost).
  6. Sign on time: Hopey's Heart, for example, wants the donation agreement back within 7 days of selection[6].

05Are AED grant websites legit?

Some are, but read what they give. A real grant is cash you can spend with any authorized seller, or a donated device with no strings. Some sites called "AED grant" are seller programs that discount their own AEDs. Before you apply, ask three questions: who funds it, can you choose the seller, and is there a required purchase.

Do not let a grant hunt delay a purchase for a site that needs an AED now. Survival from cardiac arrest drops by about 7 to 10 percent for every minute without CPR or a shock[9], and the cheapest complete option starts at $875.

06AED grant questions

Are there grants for AEDs?

Yes, but no single national program. Money comes from state programs (Massachusetts up to $2,500), FEMA's Assistance to Firefighters Grant for fire and EMS, USDA Community Facilities for rural towns under 20,000, foundations such as Medic One and Hopey's Heart, and some AED sellers.

How much is an AED grant?

Most awards are $2,000 to $3,000 per site or a donated AED. Massachusetts paid up to $2,500, Washington schools $3,000 per district, AED Superstore $2,000, and Medic One covers up to 75% of equipment cost.

Does the American Heart Association give AED grants?

Not as a national program on heart.org that we could find on 27 Oct 2026. Some regional AHA offices have run local AED funds in the past, so ask your local office.

Can schools get AED grants?

Some states fund them. Washington paid $3,000 per district in fiscal 2025 and bought 35 AEDs from 282 requested before ending the program on 1 July 2025. Hopey's Heart Foundation also accepts public schools.

Can churches and nonprofits get AED grants?

Yes, if they are 501(c)(3) organizations: Hopey's Heart and Medic One both accept them. Attach an itemized quote and a training plan.

What does an AED grant buy?

At 27 Oct 2026 prices, $2,000 buys a Philips OnSite Value Package with cabinet ($1,581.80) and $2,500 buys a ZOLL AED Plus Value Package ($2,144.70).

Related guides

Cheapest AED 2026 · AED packages for schools · AED packages for business · Group CPR training cost · How long an AED lasts · AED laws by state

How we check: prices are read from the live AED Leader and Response Ready listings on the date shown; warranty and parts life come from published comparison grids and manufacturer pages listed under Sources. See our editorial standards and methodology. AED Best Brands is independent of AED manufacturers.

Sources

  1. Washington OSPI, FY25 proviso report: Automatic External Defibrillator grants: $150,000 appropriated, 67 applications for 282 AEDs, 35 AEDs bought, $3,000 per district; program ended 1 July 2025.
  2. Massachusetts Municipal Association, State offers grants for AED equipment, 24 October 2023: Office of Grants and Research AED Equipment Program, up to $2,500 per recipient, $330,000 in state funds.
  3. Office of Rep. Katherine Clark, $82,862 FEMA Assistance to Firefighters Grant to Framingham Fire for defibrillators, 4 October 2021.
  4. USDA Rural Development, Community Facilities direct loan and grant program fact sheet: rural areas under 20,000 residents, equipment eligible; and Sen. Chuck Grassley, $27,650 to Iowa from USDA, 2 March 2011 ($6,400 defibrillator for the Sherrill Fire Department).
  5. City of Port Angeles, Community AED grants available through Medic One Foundation, 14 July 2026: up to 75% of equipment cost, 501(c)(3) or government applicants, public placement.
  6. Hopey's Heart Foundation, AED Grant Program (501(c)(3) or government applicants, quarterly decisions, donation agreement) and AEDs placed: 520.
  7. AED Superstore, AED grant program: two $2,000 grants a year; last posted deadline 1 June 2024; page marked as under construction when checked 27 Oct 2026.
  8. AED Leader listings checked 27 Oct 2026 (Response Ready shows the same prices): Philips OnSite Value Package $1,581.80, Philips OnSite $1,589, ZOLL AED Plus Value Package $2,144.70, HeartSine 350P Package $1,463.80, Defibtech Lifeline Package $1,721.85, recertified OnSite $875, CPR and AED group class from $785.
  9. American Heart Association, CPR Facts and Stats.

Updated 27 October 2026.

Scroll to Top